Ladies Club
The Corinda Ladies' play days are THURSDAYS from 9.30am to 12.30pm (April to September) and from 9.00am to 12 (October to end of March).  Lunch is served at the completion of play and the cost is presently $15.00 (for both play and lunch). New members are always welcome.   Play consists of club and self selected competitions as well as social play. In addition, we have many special days as shown in the Calendar linked below.  Also the club is involved in outside competitions within the District eg Pennants and Premier Sevens. 

Please phone Games Room from 8.00am to 8.30am Thursdays to arrange a game.  Coaching is available free of charge.

Anyone may play PAIRS on the third Thursday of each month if not called for competition (see Games Room).  Mixed Pairs Competition - 4th Monday  (Sheet available on the Men's Board 12.30 start).   Good prize money.

For Calendar of Games for current year, click here
CORINDA BOWLS CLUB
Something to Boast About Section
President's Gala Day 5th July 2018

An annual celebration made special by the beautifully decorated dining room, the glass of bubbly, and company of guests and members alike.
Amazing table decorations
Thank you Lise and Shona
Behind the scenes: Sue Molachino. Lola Cross, Betty Golden, Rhyl Bennett, Jan Edmunds, Joyce Bright, Margaret McCrystal, Shona Brocklebank - cake made by Lil Keating, iced by Liz Liddle
Jan cutting her cake with guest Nicole Johnston, Member for Tennyson, in background
Winners of random draw :  Lola Cross, Liz Liddle, Claire Glavac, Joan Hungerford, Vivienne Page, Margaret McCrystal
Competition Results 2017-2018

Event
Winner
Runner Up
Open Singles
Suraj Dewan
Debbie Duggan
B Singles
Audrey Gross  
Margaret McCrystal
Consistency
Pauline Stewart
Liz Liddle
Champion Pairs
Sylvia Robinson
Suraj Dewan
Betty Golden
Lil Keating
Champion Triples
Paula Andrews
Liz Liddle
Shona Brocklebank
Marianne Tomlinson
Vivienne Page
Suraj Dewan
Club Triples
Anne Moffitt
Alison Grant
Marion Stevens
Diana Reddick
Audrey Gross
Val Feeley
Champion Fours
Gloria Govan
Betty Golden
Sylvia Robinson
Lil Keating
Vivienne Page
Josie Della Piana
Claire Glavac
Sue Molachino
Club Fours
Colleen Hynd
Debbie Duggan
Jen Stringfellow
Annette Hall
Maggie Walker
Audrey Gross
Claire Glavac
Margaret Hancock
Novice Singles
Vivienne Page
Rhyl Bennett
Management Committee 2018-2019


President
Jan Edmunds
Vice-President
Audrey Gross
Hon Secretary
Rhyl Bennett
Hon Treasurer
Liz Liddle
Games Director
Betty Goodwin
Councillors
Betty Golden
Sue Molachino
Rae Clarke


Other Positions


Assistant Secretary
Paula Andrews
Assistant Treasurer
Diana Reddick
Games Selectors
Jackie Sorensen
Colleen Hynd
CDBA Delegate
Betty Goodwin
Pennant Selectors
Elected at Half Yearly
Meeting




District Success for Corinda Teams in September 2018

Two Pennant Flags!

This year we entered teams in Division 2 and two teams in Division 3 (named White and Blue), in the Pennant Season conducted by Cunningham District Bowls Association.  Our Division 2 team comprised 8 players (2 teams of 4) and Division 3 (White and Blue) each comprised 2 teams of 4 players each.  We had applied for Division 4 but unfortunately instead were given two teams in Division 3.

We are delighted to say both Division 2 and Division 3 Blue won in their finals yesterday at Algester in fairly trying conditions with intermittent rain.  Division 2 defeated Swifts 40-25 and Corinda Blue defeated Lowood/United 37-29.



Division 2 Winners

From left: Pauline Stewart, Betty Goodwin, Diana Reddick, Anne Moffitt, Paula Andrews, Lola Cross (Skip), Liz Liddle (Skip), Shona Brocklebank.




Division 3 Winners

From left: Lilian Keating, Vivienne Page, Rae Clarke, Ruth Telfer, Sue Molachino (Skip), Suraj Dewan (Skip), Alison Grant, Josie Della Piana, Debbie Duggan