Ladies Club
The Corinda Ladies' play days are THURSDAYS from 9.30am to 12.30pm (April to September) and from 9.00am to 12 (October to end of March).  Lunch is served at the completion of play and the cost is presently $15.00 (for both play and lunch). New members are always welcome.   Play consists of club and self selected competitions as well as social play. In addition, we have many special days as shown in the Calendar linked below.  Also the club is involved in outside competitions within the District eg Pennants and Premier Sevens. 

Please phone Games Room from 8.00am to 8.30am Thursdays to arrange a game.  Coaching is available free of charge.

Anyone may play PAIRS on the third Thursday of each month if not called for competition (see Games Room).  Mixed Pairs Competition - 4th Monday  (Sheet available on the Men's Board 12.30 start).   Good prize money.

For Calendar of Games for coming year, click here
CORINDA BOWLS CLUB
Ladies Committee 2017-2018

Patroness
President
Immediate Past President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Assistant Secretary
Assistant Treasurer
Games Director
Games Room Selectors

CDBA Delegate
Councillors


Pennant Selectors
Mrs Elsie Heath
Jan Edmunds
Lyn Boddy
Rosemary Allan
Rhyl Bennett
Liz Liddle
Paula Andrews
Diana Reddick
Betty Goodwin
Lillian Keating
Annette Hall
Betty Goodwin
Betty Golden
Anne Moffitt
Sue Molachino
Margaret Hancock
Josie Della Piana
Debbie Duggan
Ladies Competition Results 2016-2017



Event
A Singles
B Singles
Consistency
Championship Pairs

Club Pairs

Championship Triples


Club Triples


Championship Fours



Club Fours
 


Donaldson Broach
Belle of the Green
Winner/s
Liz Liddle
Sylvia Robinson
Linda Brack
Margaret Hancock
Diana Reddick
Audrey Gross
Josie Della Piana
Suraj Dewan
Sylvia Robinson
Linda Brack
Vivienne Page
Sylvia Robinson
Joan Hungerford
Paula Andrews
Betty Goodwin
Carol Rembacher
Jackie Sorensen
Sylvia Robinson
Nina Piacere
Lillian Keating
Liz Liddle
Anne Moffitt
Diana Reddick
Runner/s-up
Pauline Stewart
Nina Piacere
Diana Reddick
Sylvia Robinson
Suraj Dewan
Sue Molachino
Kath Wooler
Liz Liddle
Freda Reisenleiter
Jackie Sorensen
Margaret McCrystal
Jen Stringfellow
Freda Reisenleiter
Vivienne Page
Nina Piacere
Sue Molachino
Debbie Duggan
Marianne Tomlinson
Ann Kerr
Annette Hall
Betty Goodwin
Lyn, Rhyl, and Paula starring in the local newspaper with a story about our 7 decades of fun and friendship at Corinda
District Success for Corinda Team

CDBA Championship Fours Winners (March 2017)

Congratulations to the Corinda Team on winning the CDBA Championship Fours.

The team in the final was Jackie Sorensen, Betty Goodwin, Liz Liddle, Pauline Stewart with help from Linda Brack and Carol Rembacher in the preliminary rounds.

Well done!


Something to Boast About Section
2017 Pennant Winners:

Congratulations to the Corinda girls who played in the combined Graceville/Corinda Division 4 team in the 2017 District Pennant season.

Having finished third in the home and away matches, Graceville/Corinda went on to win the Semi-Final over Rosewood, and then had a nail-biting Final win over Goodna, with a score of 42 to 39.

The Corinda players over the season were Audrey Groth, Alison Grant, Rhyl Bennett, Jen Stringfellow, and Hannah Wilkie. 
2017-2018 Events
Our first result in the new financial year was in the Novice Singles, with Vivienne Page (left) the winner in the final against Rhyl Bennett.  Congratulations to both players.

Meanwhile, a District wide Novice Singles competition sponsored by United  Club resulted in a fourth place win for Audrey Gross shown in the photo with Marie Lipp.
Consistency 2017-2018: Below - Winner (left) Pauline Stewart; Runner Up (right) Liz Liddle